x
Breaking News
More () »

August 2021 Spokane County Primary Election

Spokane County voters will narrow down the field of candidates for local political office during Washington state's 2021 primary election on Aug. 3. A handful of key races are up for vote, including Spokane City Council and the Spokane Public Schools Board of Directors. Races with more than two candidates will see some eliminated.

Results updated every 2 minutes or less (some races may update less frequently).

* Indicates an incumbent

Central Valley School Dist. Director Dist. 5

Precincts: 0 / 1 (0% reporting)
Pam Orebaugh ((St)
38%
38%
5,926
Rob Linebarger ((St)
32%
32%
4,944
Jared Von-Tobel ((St)
30%
30%
4,651

Cheney School District Director District 2

Precincts: 0 / 2 (0% reporting)
Zachary Zorrozua ((St)
46%
46%
2,286
Suzanne Dolle ((St)
35%
35%
1,708
Chad Smith ((St)
19%
19%
936

City of Cheney Council Position 3

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Jacquelyn Belock ((St)
36%
36%
450
Mark Posthuma ((St)
30%
30%
373
Justin Amyot ((St)
13%
13%
161
Ryan Delaney ((St)
11%
11%
134
Tim Gainer ((St)
10%
10%
121

City of Deer Park Council Posistion 1

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Jason Upchurch ((St)
44%
44%
496
Billy Costello ((St)
25%
25%
288
Mary Babb ((St)
22%
22%
248
Henry Lever ((St)
9%
9%
101

City of Deer Park Council Position 3

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Richard Schut ((St)
49%
49%
540
Heather Newsom ((St)
39%
39%
434
Mike Achurra ((St)
12%
12%
135

City of Deer Park Mayor

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Tim Verzal ((St)
71%
71%
823
Hazel McGillivray ((St)
27%
27%
317
Hargis Adams ((St)
2%
2%
20

City of Grand Coulee Council Position 1

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Ben Hughes ((St)
67%
67%
101
Tracy Justice Wright ((St)
18%
18%
27
Frank Jones ((St)
15%
15%
22

City of Hartline Council Position 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Goldye Moyer ((St)
54%
54%
25
Brian Sayler ((St)
37%
37%
17
Mark Frye ((St)
9%
9%
4

City of Moses Lake Council Position 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Karen Liebrecht ((St)
35%
35%
1,036
Dustin Swartz ((St)
34%
34%
1,005
Eric Eleazar Salgado ((St)
32%
32%
951

City of Moses Lake Council Position 5

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Judy Madewell ((St)
47%
47%
1,381
David Curnel ((St)
43%
43%
1,271
Devin Deitrick ((St)
10%
10%
302

City of Rockford Council Position 5

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Mark Lonam ((St)
36%
36%
38
Ivan Willmschen ((St)
32%
32%
34
Rachelle Arriaga ((St)
31%
31%
33

City of Spokane District 1 City Council Position 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Jonathan Bingle ((St)
47%
47%
3,290
Naghmana Sherazi ((St)
27%
27%
1,875
Luc Jasmin ((St)
27%
27%
1,873

City of Spokane District 3 City Council Position 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Zack Zappone ((St)
42%
42%
5,924
Mike Lish ((St)
31%
31%
4,335
Lacrecia Hill ((St)
13%
13%
1,766
Karen Kearney ((St)
10%
10%
1,405
Christopher Savage ((St)
4%
4%
615

City of Spokane Valley Council Position 4

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Ben Wick ((St)
60%
60%
8,839
Brandon Fenton ((St)
30%
30%
4,411
Christopher Ingraham ((St)
5%
5%
728
Mark McManus ((St)
5%
5%
669

City of Spokane Valley Council Position 5

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Pamela Haley ((St)
47%
47%
6,903
Wayne Fenton ((St)
26%
26%
3,772
Mary Butler-Stonewall ((St)
14%
14%
1,994
Pat Stretch ((St)
13%
13%
1,929

City of Spokane Valley Council Position 7

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Laura Padden ((St)
42%
42%
6,111
Linda Thompson ((St)
36%
36%
5,333
Adam Smith ((St)
15%
15%
2,205
Renault Evans ((St)
7%
7%
988

East Valley School District Director Dist. 3

Precincts: 0 / 1 (0% reporting)
Justin Voelker ((St)
46%
46%
1,643
Carolyn Peterson ((St)
30%
30%
1,090
Emelie Braxton ((St)
24%
24%
868

Grant County Public Hospital District 2 Proposition 1

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Yes 
66%
66%
1,072
No 
34%
34%
561

Moses Lake School District Director District 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Vickey Melcher ((St)
50%
50%
3,283
Paul R. Hill ((St)
33%
33%
2,180
Noah Zemke ((St)
16%
16%
1,055

Moses Lake School District Director District 4

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Kevin Fuhr ((St)
40%
40%
2,705
Rachel Roylance Gallacci ((St)
36%
36%
2,389
Matt Paluch ((St)
17%
17%
1,155
James H. Liebrecht ((St)
6%
6%
433

Moses Lake School District Proposition 1

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
No 
52%
52%
3,584
Yes 
48%
48%
3,302

Quincy School District Director At Large Pos. 5

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Chad Lower ((St)
51%
51%
758
Liliana Garcia ((St)
28%
28%
417
Enrique Henry Hernandez ((St)
21%
21%
315
Julia Schooler ((St)
42%
42%
15
John Ammons ((St)
33%
33%
12
Katrina Rodriguez ((St)
25%
25%
9

Spokane County Fire Dist. 3 Proposition 1

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Yes 
77%
77%
3,741
No 
23%
23%
1,146

Spokane County Fire Dist. 4 Proposition 1

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Yes 
67%
67%
6,374
No 
33%
33%
3,175

Spokane Fire Dist. 8 Proposition 1

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Yes 
68%
68%
4,322
No 
32%
32%
1,996

Spokane School District 81 Director Position 3

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Melissa Bedford ((St)
43%
43%
15,307
Daryl Geffken ((St)
32%
32%
11,510
Jake Leadingham ((St)
7%
7%
2,544
Karina Hernandez ((St)
6%
6%
2,036
Kenneth Cameron ((St)
5%
5%
1,788
Darryl Johnson ((St)
4%
4%
1,488
Andrew Mendez ((St)
1%
1%
519
Richard Cangelosi ((St)
1%
1%
268

Spokane School District 81 Director Position No 4

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Kata Dean ((St)
32%
32%
11,278
Riley Smith ((St)
24%
24%
8,390
Rion Ametu ((St)
20%
20%
7,087
Culzean Fairley ((St)
19%
19%
6,670
Corstian Dehle-Jones ((St)
6%
6%
1,995

Spokane Water Dist. 3 Commissioner Position No 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
Nathan P Jeffries ((St)
55%
55%
2,220
Kevin McMulkin ((St)
23%
23%
940
Bob Cunningham ((St)
22%
22%
872