TV SportsWatch

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on September 1, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Updated Sunday, Sep 1 at 3:00 AM

All Times EDT
Sunday, Sept. 1
AUTO RACING
1 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for U.S. Nationals, at Indianapolis (same-day tape)

1:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, Chevrolet Silverado 250, at Bowmanville, Ontario

2 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of Baltimore

5 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, Indy Lights, Grand Prix of Baltimore (same-day tape)

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, AdvoCare 500, at Hampton, Ga.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
11:45 a.m.

ESPN — FCS, Florida A&M vs. Mississippi Valley St., at Orlando, Fla.

3:30 p.m.

ESPN — Ohio at Louisville

GOLF
8:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Wales Open, final round, at City of Newport, Wales

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, third round, at Norton, Mass.

2:30 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Hotel Fitness Championship, final round, at Fort Wayne, Ind.

NBC — PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, third round, at Norton, Mass.

5 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Shaw Charity Classic, final round, at Calgary, Alberta

7 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Safeway Classic, final round, at Portland, Ore.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

TBS — Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees

2:10 p.m.

WGN — Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — N.Y. Mets at Washington

MOTORSPORTS
8 a.m.

FS1 — MotoGP World Championship, British Grand Prix, at Towcester, England

Noon

FS1 — MotoGP Moto2, British Grand Prix, at Towcester, England (same-day tape)

SOCCER
8:25 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Manchester United at Liverpool

10:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Arsenal vs. Tottenham, at London

TENNIS
11 a.m.

CBS — U.S. Open, men's third and women's fourth round, at New York

___

Monday, Sept. 2
AUTO RACING
Noon

ESPN2 — NHRA, U.S. Nationals, at Indianapolis (same-day tape)

BOXING
9 p.m.

FS1 — Luis Collazo (33-5-0) vs. Alan Sanchez (12-2-1), for vacant WBA welterweight title, at San Antonio

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
8 p.m.

ESPN — Florida St. at Pittsburgh

GOLF
11:30 a.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, final round, at Norton, Mass.

1 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, final round, at Norton, Mass.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Cincinnati or Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees

2:10 p.m.

WGN — Miami at Chicago Cubs

4 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Texas at Oakland or Baltimore at Cleveland

9 p.m.

MLB — Tampa Bay at L.A. Angels

PREP FOOTBALL
3 p.m.

ESPN — Godby (Fla.) vs. DeMatha (Md.), at College Park, Md.

TENNIS
11 a.m.

CBS — U.S. Open, round of 16, at New York

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, round of 16, at New York

___

Tuesday, Sept. 3
CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Montreal at Toronto

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Detroit at Boston or St. Louis at Cincinnati

WGN — Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees

SOCCER
8 p.m.

FS1 — Women's national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Mexico, at Washington

TENNIS
11 a.m.

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, men's round of 16 and women's quarterfinals, at New York

7 p.m.

ESPN — U.S. Open, men's round of 16 and women's quarterfinals, at New York

___

Wednesday, Sept. 4
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.

ESPN — Detroit at Boston

10 p.m.

ESPN — Tampa Bay at L.A. Angels

TENNIS
Noon

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, quarterfinals, at New York

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, quarterfinals, at New York

___

Thursday, Sept. 5
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
7:30 p.m.

FS1 — FAU at East Carolina

GOLF
9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, European Masters, first round, at Crans sur Sierre, Switzerland (same-day tape)

4 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, first round, at Davidson, N.C.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at N.Y. Yankees or Chicago White Sox at Baltimore

NFL FOOTBALL
8:30 p.m.

NBC — Baltimore at Denver

TENNIS
Noon

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, men's quarterfinal, at New York

8 p.m.

ESPN — U.S. Open, men's quarterfinal, at New York

___

Friday, Sept. 6
AUTO RACING
8 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of Italy, at Monza, Italy

9 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Virginia 529 College Savings 250, at Richmond, Va.

Noon

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va.

2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va.

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Virginia 529 College Savings 250, at Richmond, Va.

5:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va.

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Virginia 529 College Savings 250, at Richmond, Va.

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
9 p.m.

NBCSN — Calgary at Edmonton

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Wake Forest at Boston College

GOLF
9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, European Masters, second round, at Crans sur Sierre, Switzerland (same-day tape)

4 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, second round, at Davidson, N.C.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Montreal Championship, first round (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
2:10 p.m.

WGN — Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at N.Y. Yankees or L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati

PREP FOOTBALL
7 p.m.

FS1 — Bergen Catholic (N.J.) at John Curtis Christian (La.)

SOCCER
3 p.m.

FS1 — Men's national teams, World Cup qualifier, England vs. Moldova, at London

9:15 p.m.

ESPNEWS — Men's national teams, World Cup qualifier, Mexico vs. Honduras, at Mexico City

TENNIS
12:30 p.m.

CBS — U.S. Open, mixed doubles championship and women's semifinals, at New York

___

Saturday, Sept. 7
AUTO RACING
8 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of Italy, at Monza, Italy

7:30 p.m.

ABC — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Federated Auto Parts 400, at Richmond, Va.

BOXING
10:25 p.m.

SHO — Featherweights, Rafael Marquez (41-8-0) vs. Efrain Esquivias (16-2-1); heavyweights, Seth Mitchell (26-1-1) vs. Chris Arreola (35-3-0), at Indio, Calif.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon

ESPN — Florida at Miami

ESPN2 — Teams TBA

FSN — SE Louisiana at TCU

FS1 — Oklahoma St. at UTSA

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Teams TBA

ESPN2 — Teams TBA

FSN — Buffalo at Baylor

NBCSN — Delaware St. at Delaware

4 p.m.

ESPNEWS — Old Dominion at Maryland

4:30 p.m.

ESPN — South Carolina at Georgia

6:30 p.m.

FS1 — Louisiana-Lafayette at Kansas St.

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Texas at BYU

FOX — West Virginia at Oklahoma

FSN — Stephen F. Austin at Texas Tech

8 p.m.

ESPN — Notre Dame at Michigan

10:30 p.m.

FS1 — Washington St. at Southern Cal

GOLF
9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, European Masters, third round, at Crans sur Sierre, Switzerland (same-day tape)

2 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, third round, at Davidson, N.C.

4 p.m.

TGC — USGA, Walker Cup, first round, at South Hampton, N.Y.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Montreal Championship, second round (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
12:30 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati, or Boston at N.Y. Yankees

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Pittsburgh at St. Louis or Detroit at Kansas City

SAILING
4 p.m.

NBC — America's Cup, race 1 and 2, at San Francisco

SOCCER
10 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Chicago at Seattle

TENNIS
Noon

CBS — U.S. Open, men's semifinals, at New York

___

Sunday, Sept. 8
AUTO RACING
7:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, Grand Prix of Italy, at Monza, Italy

12:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Iowa 200, at Newton, Iowa (same-day tape)

2 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, Iowa 200, at Newton, Iowa

5 p.m.

FS1 — Rolex Sports Car Series, at Monterey, Calif.

GOLF
9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, European Masters, final round, at Crans sur Sierre, Switzerland (same-day tape)

2 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, final round, at Davidson, N.C.

4 p.m.

TGC — USGA, Walker Cup, final round, at South Hampton, N.Y.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Montreal Championship, final round (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

TBS — Boston at N.Y. Yankees

2:10 p.m.

WGN — Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs

8 p.m.

ESPN — L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati

NFL FOOTBALL
1 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage

FOX — Regional coverage, doubleheader

4:25 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, doubleheader game

8 p.m.

NBC — N.Y. Giants at Dallas

SAILING
4 p.m.

NBC — America's Cup, race 3 and 4, at San Francisco

SOCCER
11 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Philadelphia at San Jose

TENNIS
12:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, men's doubles championship, at New York

4:30 p.m.

CBS — U.S. Open, women's championship, at New York

___

Print
Email
|