This camera shows the two grizzly bear brothers at Woodland Park Zoo's award-winning Northern Trail exhibit. The exhibit was made possible, in part, through the generosity of Brown Bear Car Wash, the Odermat family, Alaska Airlines and The Hugh and Jane Ferguson Foundation. On a typical day, Keema and Denali can be seen lounging and resting, foraging for food, fishing for live trout, and exploring the stimulating sights and smells in their environment.
Meet the bears
Keema and Denali are 18 years old. The brothers arrived here from Washington State University in 1994. WSU maintains a small population of grizzlies in order to conduct long-term studies on bear nutrition.
Keepers encourage the bears’ natural foraging behavior by “scatter-feeding” produce and favorite food items throughout the exhibit each morning and again later in the day; providing new stumps, logs, props and other natural items in the exhibit also introduces new sights and smells to stimulate the bears’ senses. Keepers place browse (branches and leaves) in the exhibit and grasses for the bears to consume. They will also lace the exhibit with novel scents such as elk dung and spices to stimulate their olfactory sense.
Various artificial elements include rockwork, a stream and deep pool that maintains 20-30 live trout, many that have lived in the pool for several years. The bears actively “fish” for the trout, occasionally teaming up to corral and capture the trout.
Are brown bears and grizzly bears the same?
All grizzly bears (Ursus arctos horribilis) are a subspecies of brown bears, but not all brown bears are grizzly bears. Worldwide, brown bears are found throughout the northern hemisphere in North America, Asia and Europe. The North American populations of brown bears living in the interior portion of this continent are referred to as grizzly bears. This distinguishes them from brown bears living on the coastal areas of Alaska. As brown bears living in the interior become older, the ends of their hair tips turn silvery-gray, giving them a "grizzled" appearance. Hence, the reference to them as grizzly bears.
- A brown bear can eat 25-35 pounds of food per day, about 2% of their body weight.
- The claws of a brown bear can reach almost 5 inches long.
- A bear can run at bursts of speed of up to 30 miles per hour.
Brown (grizzly) bears are an endangered species in the lower 48 contiguous United States (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service). We partner with the Grizzly Bear Outreach Project to protect bears and teach local communities how to live in harmony with these magnificent animals.